snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2017/2018: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Dafabet English Open Pencil

Date: 16-22 Oct 2017; Venue: Barnsley Metrodome, Barnsley, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Liang Wenbo; Notes: See also upcoming matches (58) and results (72); All times in CEST
Final Pencil
(Best of 17; Winner: £70,000; Runner-up: £30,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 22 Oct 2pm
Sun 22 Oct 8pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £20,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 21 Oct Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 21 Oct Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £10,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 20 Oct Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 20 Oct Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 20 Oct Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 20 Oct Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 7; Losers receive £6,000)
1 Liang Wenbo / Jamie Jones v Lü Haotian / Swail   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
2 G Wilson / Li Hang v Preece / tbd   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 7; Losers receive £3,500)
1 China Liang Wenbo [1] v Wales Jamie Jones [44] Head to head Thu 19 Oct Pencil
2 China Lü Haotian [111] v Northern Ireland Joe Swail [114]   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
3 England Gary Wilson [57] v China Li Hang [37] Head to head Thu 19 Oct Pencil
4 Wales Ian Preece [79] v Chen Zifan / Hawkins   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
5 Trump / Joyce v M Stevens / D B Gilbert   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
6 Brecel / M J Williams v Li Yuan / Lisowski   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
7 Rhys Clark / Zhang Yong v Mark Davis / R O'Sullivan   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
8 Milkins / Hugill v Selt / J Higgins   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
9 Ding Junhui / Michael White v Steadman / Woollaston   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
10 Carter / Wattana v John Astley / Yuan Sijun   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
11 Gerard Greene / Ursenbacher v Carrington / M Allen   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
12 Highfield / Un-Nooh v Wells / S Murphy   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
13 Tian Pengfei / Hammad Miah v Mann / Higginson   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
14 Bingham / Fang Xiongman v Zhao Xintong / Vafaei   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
15 Chuan Leong / Cao Yupeng v Dunn / K Wilson   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
16 Xiao Guodong / Walden v Baird / Selby   Thu 19 Oct Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £2,500)
1 China Liang Wenbo [1] 4-0 England Tom Ford [32] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Wales Jamie Jones [44] 4-3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [64] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Lü Haotian [111] 4-2 Scotland Anthony McGill [16]   Details  Pencil
4 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [114] 4-3 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [104] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Gary Wilson [57] 4-0 England Jimmy Robertson [34]   Details  Pencil
6 China Li Hang [37] 4-2 Australia Neil Robertson [9] Head to head   Pencil
7 Wales Ian Preece [79] 4-1 India Aditya Mehta [78]   Details  Pencil
8 China Chen Zifan [96] v England Barry Hawkins [8]   Wed 18 Oct 11am Pencil
9 England Judd Trump [5] v England Mark Joyce [46] Head to head Wed 18 Oct 2pm Pencil
10 Wales Matthew Stevens [52] v England David B Gilbert [19] Head to head Wed 18 Oct 4pm Pencil
11 Belgium Luca Brecel [12] v Wales Mark J Williams [17] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 3pm Pencil
12 China Li Yuan [118] v England Jack Lisowski [55] Head to head Wed 18 Oct 11am Pencil
13 Scotland Rhys Clark v China Zhang Yong [117]   Wed 18 Oct 11am Pencil
14 England Mark Davis [36] v England Ronnie O'Sullivan [13] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 8pm Pencil
15 England Robert Milkins [41] v England Ashley Hugill [122] Head to head Wed 18 Oct 2pm Pencil
16 England Matthew Selt [42] v Scotland John Higgins [4] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 3pm Pencil
17 China Ding Junhui [3] v Wales Michael White [28] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 9pm Pencil
18 England Craig Steadman [85] v England Ben Woollaston [30] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 3pm Pencil
19 England Allister Carter [14] v Thailand James Wattana [81]   Est. Wed 18 Oct 8pm Pencil
20 England John Astley [67] v China Yuan Sijun [121]   Est. Wed 18 Oct 8pm Pencil
21 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [95] v Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [91] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 8pm Pencil
22 England Stuart Carrington [51] v Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] Head to head Wed 18 Oct 11am Pencil
23 England Liam Highfield [69] v Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [35] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 3pm Pencil
24 Wales Daniel Wells [60] v England Shaun Murphy [6] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 5:30pm Pencil
25 China Tian Pengfei [54] v England Hammad Miah [74] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 3pm Pencil
26 England Mitchell Mann [76] v England Andrew Higginson [53] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 8pm Pencil
27 England Stuart Bingham [10] v China Fang Xiongman [84] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 5:30pm Pencil
28 China Zhao Xintong [75] v Iran Hossein Vafaei [63]   Wed 18 Oct 2pm Pencil
29 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [89] v China Cao Yupeng [70]   Wed 18 Oct 2pm Pencil
30 England Mike Dunn [43] v England Kyren Wilson [15] Head to head Wed 18 Oct 2pm Pencil
31 China Xiao Guodong [39] v England Ricky Walden [24] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 3pm Pencil
32 England Sam Baird [49] v England Mark Selby [2] Head to head Est. Wed 18 Oct 8pm Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £1,250 / £0)
1 China Liang Wenbo [1] 4-1 Wales Duane Jones [101] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Tom Ford [32] 4-1 China Xu Si [86]   Details  Pencil
3 Wales Jamie Jones [44] 4-0 Egypt Basem Eltahhan   Details  Pencil
4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [64] 4-1 China Yan Bingtao [56] Head to head Details  Pencil

Yan in his first tournament

5 Scotland Anthony McGill [16] 4-3 England Michael Holt [25] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 China Lü Haotian [111] 4-1 A Taylor / Lilley   Details  Pencil
7 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [104] 4-2 Australia Matthew Bolton   Details  Pencil
8 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [114] 4-3 Scotland Chris Totten   Details  Pencil
9 England Jimmy Robertson [34] 4-2 England Adam Duffy [90]   Details  Pencil
10 England Gary Wilson [57] 4-1 England Sean O'Sullivan [109] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 China Li Hang [37] 4-2 England Chris Wakelin [59]   Details  Pencil
12 Australia Neil Robertson [9] 4-1 England Billy Joe Castle [102]   Details  Pencil
13 Wales Ian Preece [79] 4-0 China Mei Xiwen [72]   Details  Pencil
14 India Aditya Mehta [78] 4-0 England Sam Craigie [80] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 China Chen Zifan [96] 4-3 England Sanderson Lam Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Barry Hawkins [8] 4-2 England Peter Lines [98] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Judd Trump [5] 4-3 England Robbie Williams [62]   Details  Pencil
18 England Mark Joyce [46] 4-3 China Yu Delu [48] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Wales Matthew Stevens [52] 4-0 Scotland Eden Sharav [99]   Details  Pencil
20 England David B Gilbert [19] 4-0 Ireland Josh Boileau [94]   Details  Pencil
21 Belgium Luca Brecel [12] 4-1 Wales Ryan Day [18] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Wales Mark J Williams [17] 4-0 England David Grace [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 China Li Yuan [118] 4-2 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett [105]   Details  Pencil
24 England Jack Lisowski [55] 4-0 England Rory McLeod [45] Head to head Details  Pencil

144 by Lisowski in the third frame is the highest break of the event so far.

25 Scotland Rhys Clark 4-3 Scotland Alan McManus [31] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 China Zhang Yong [117] 4-3 Australia Kurt Dunham [113]   Details  Pencil
27 England Mark Davis [36] 4-3 China Chen Zhe [92]   Details  Pencil
28 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [13] 4-2 Burns / Zhang Anda   Details  Pencil
29 England Robert Milkins [41] 4-0 Scotland Stephen Maguire [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 England Ashley Hugill [122] 4-2 England Nigel Bond [115]   Details  Pencil
31 England Matthew Selt [42] 4-2 England Alfie Burden [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 Scotland John Higgins [4] 4-3 England Elliot Slessor [77] Head to head Details  Pencil
33 China Ding Junhui [3] 4-1 England Christopher Keogan [100] Head to head Details  Pencil
34 Wales Michael White [28] 4-1 Germany Lukas Kleckers [119]   Details  Pencil
35 England Craig Steadman [85] 4-3 Finland Robin Hull [108] Head to head Details  Pencil
36 England Ben Woollaston [30] 4-2 England Peter Ebdon [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 England Allister Carter [14] 4-1 England Oliver Lines [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 Thailand James Wattana [81] 4-2 England Martin O'Donnell [97]   Details  Pencil
39 England John Astley [67] 4-2 England Paul S Davison [106] Head to head Details  Pencil
40 China Yuan Sijun [121] 4-1 England Joe Perry [23]   Details  Pencil
41 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [95] 4-1 Ireland Ken Doherty [73] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [91] 4-2 England Anthony Hamilton [27]   Details  Pencil
43 England Stuart Carrington [51] 4-1 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun [103]   Details  Pencil
44 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] 4-0 England Jimmy White [107]   Details  Pencil
45 England Liam Highfield [69] 4-3 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
46 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [35] 4-2 Norway Kurt Maflin [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
47 Wales Daniel Wells [60] 4-1 Wales Dominic Dale [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
48 England Shaun Murphy [6] 4-1 Iran Soheil Vahedi [112]   Details  Pencil
49 China Tian Pengfei [54] 4-1 Hong Kong Marco Fu [7] Head to head Details  Pencil
50 England Hammad Miah [74] 4-1 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [71]   Details  Pencil
51 England Mitchell Mann [76] 4-3 Ireland Leo Fernandez   Details  Pencil
52 England Andrew Higginson [53] w/o China Zhou Yuelong [26]   Details  Pencil
53 England Stuart Bingham [10] 4-0 Wales Lee Walker [68] Head to head Details  Pencil

Three maximum attempts by Bingham: 112 in the first frame, 65 in the second and 104 in the last frame.

54 China Fang Xiongman [84] 4-2 England Mark King [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
55 China Zhao Xintong [75] 4-1 England Martin Gould [22] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 Iran Hossein Vafaei [63] 4-2 China Niu Zhuang [120]   Details  Pencil
57 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [89] 4-1 Scotland Graeme Dott [29]   Details  Pencil
58 China Cao Yupeng [70] 4-2 Pakistan Hamza Akbar   Details  Pencil
59 England Mike Dunn [43] 4-2 Malta Alex Borg [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
60 England Kyren Wilson [15] 4-3 England Rod Lawler [116] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 China Xiao Guodong [39] 4-2 China Wang Yuchen [83] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 England Ricky Walden [24] 4-1 Wales Jak Jones [82] Head to head Details  Pencil
63 England Sam Baird [49] 4-2 Scotland Ross Muir [110]   Details  Pencil
64 England Mark Selby [2] 4-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 4; Losers receive £0)
1 England Allan Taylor [88] 3-3 England David Lilley (a)   Mon 16 Oct 11am Pencil
2 England Ian Burns [93] 3-3 China Zhang Anda [66] Head to head Mon 16 Oct 11am Pencil
3 China Fang Xiongman [84] 3-0 England Joe O'Connor (a)   Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |