snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2015/2016: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Betway UK Championship Pencil

Date: 24 Nov - 6 Dec 2015; Venue: Barbican Centre, York, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Ronnie O'Sullivan; Twitter: #UKChampionship; Notes: See also results (127)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £150,000; Runner-up: £70,000)
Australia Neil Robertson [3] 10-5 China Liang Wenbo [28] Head to head Details  Pencil

First session:
71-40, 69-16 (60), 0-110 (110), 106-6 (106)
59-62, 151-0 (147), 69-33 (69), 0-86 (86)

Second session:
27-90 (82), 78-47 (78), 74-15, 1-78 (78)
70-35 (56), 59-55, 62-9

Referee: Jan Verhaas

147 by Robertson in frame six to earn him 44,000 pounds. Watch on YouTube.

This was the first UK Championship final without a player from the UK.

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £30,000)
China Liang Wenbo [28] 6-4 England David Grace [80] Head to head Details  Pencil

61-55, 9-86, 41-93 (52), 0-76
110-12 (110), 6-75, 58-9, 75-8
71-20 (50), 67-55

Australia Neil Robertson [3] 6-0 England Mark Selby [2] Head to head Details  Pencil

60-52 (MS 52), 69-55 (NR 68, MS 55)
78-26 (53), 73-20, 60-53, 58-44

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £20,000)
England David Grace [80] 6-5 England Martin Gould [24] Head to head Details 
Grace was 5-1 down
 Pencil
China Liang Wenbo [28] 6-5 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] Head to head Details 
Liang made breaks of 106, 132 and 138 in the first three frames
 Pencil
Australia Neil Robertson [3] 6-5 Scotland John Higgins [6] Head to head Details 
Three centuries by Higgins and one by Robertson.
 Pencil

Higgins started the match with his 600th century. Watch on YouTube.

England Mark Selby [2] 6-1 England Matthew Selt [23] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £12,000)
1 England David Grace [80] 6-2 England Peter Ebdon [33] Head to head   Pencil
2 England Martin Gould [24] 6-3 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [57] Head to head   Pencil
3 China Liang Wenbo [28] 6-5 England Tom Ford [53] Head to head   Pencil
4 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] 6-4 England Shaun Murphy [4] Head to head   Pencil
5 Australia Neil Robertson [3] 6-1 Scotland Stephen Maguire [14] Head to head  
Three centuries by Robertson and one by Maguire
 Pencil
6 Scotland John Higgins [6] 6-4 Scotland Jamie Burnett [43] Head to head   Pencil
7 England Matthew Selt [23] 6-4 Belgium Luca Brecel [39] Head to head   Pencil
8 England Mark Selby [2] 6-1 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [47] Head to head   Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £9,000)
1 England Peter Ebdon [33] 6-3 England Stuart Bingham [1] Head to head   Pencil
2 England David Grace [80] 6-4 England Jack Lisowski [48] Head to head   Pencil
3 England Martin Gould [24] 6-4 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] Head to head   Pencil
4 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [57] 6-1 England Michael Holt [25] Head to head   Pencil
5 China Liang Wenbo [28] 6-4 England Judd Trump [5] Head to head  
Liang was 3-0 and 4-1 behind
 Pencil
6 England Tom Ford [53] 6-1 England Kyren Wilson [21] Head to head   Pencil
7 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] 6-3 England David B Gilbert [20] Head to head   Pencil
8 England Shaun Murphy [4] 6-2 England Ben Woollaston [29] Head to head   Pencil
9 Australia Neil Robertson [3] 6-2 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [35] Head to head  
Robertson needed a snooker in frame two to tie the match at 1-1. Un-Nooh went in-off and Robertson cleared to win the frame.

He stole frame four as well with a 76 clearance after Un-Nooh had made a 53.
 Pencil

Un-Nooh missed the final black for a maximum and 44,000 pounds in frame six. Watch on YouTube.

Robertson followed up with a tournament-high 145 in the next frame.

10 Scotland Stephen Maguire [14] 6-4 England Mark Davis [19] Head to head   Pencil
11 Scotland Jamie Burnett [43] 6-3 China Li Hang [54]     Pencil
12 Scotland John Higgins [6] 6-2 England Allister Carter [27] Head to head   Pencil
13 Belgium Luca Brecel [39] 6-2 Finland Robin Hull [58] Head to head   Pencil
14 England Matthew Selt [23] 6-3 England Robbie Williams [55] Head to head   Pencil
15 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [47] 6-5 England Mark Joyce [50] Head to head   Pencil

Poomjaeng was 5-0 behind

16 England Mark Selby [2] 6-5 Wales Jamie Jones [31] Head to head  
Selby needed snookers in frame eight to tie the match at 4-4
 Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £4,000)
1 England Stuart Bingham [1] 6-3 England Anthony Hamilton [64] Head to head   Pencil
2 England Peter Ebdon [33] 6-5 Wales Dominic Dale [32] Head to head   Pencil
3 England David Grace [80] 6-2 England Robert Milkins [16]     Pencil
4 England Jack Lisowski [48] 6-5 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] Head to head   Pencil
5 England Martin Gould [24] 6-4 England Gary Wilson [41]     Pencil
6 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] 6-2 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [73] Head to head   Pencil
7 England Michael Holt [25] 6-2 England Chris Wakelin [89] Head to head   Pencil
8 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [57] 6-5 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head   Pencil
9 England Judd Trump [5] 6-3 England Stuart Carrington [60] Head to head   Pencil
10 China Liang Wenbo [28] 6-2 England Jimmy Robertson [37] Head to head   Pencil
11 England Tom Ford [53] 6-5 Wales Mark J Williams [12] Head to head   Pencil
12 England Kyren Wilson [21] 6-2 England Mike Dunn [44] Head to head  
Wilson missed the 12th red (88) on the way to a maximum in the last frame
 Pencil
13 England David B Gilbert [20] 6-5 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [45] Head to head   Pencil
14 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] 6-0 China Yu Delu [52] Head to head   Pencil
15 England Ben Woollaston [29] 6-5 Scotland Ross Muir [93] Head to head   Pencil
16 England Shaun Murphy [4] 6-1 China Zhou Yuelong [61] Head to head   Pencil
17 Australia Neil Robertson [3] 6-2 India Aditya Mehta [62] Head to head   Pencil
18 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [35] 6-5 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [30] Head to head   Pencil
19 Scotland Stephen Maguire [14] 6-0 England Jamie Cope [78] Head to head   Pencil
20 England Mark Davis [19] 6-3 Ireland Ken Doherty [46] Head to head   Pencil
21 Scotland Jamie Burnett [43] 6-3 Scotland Alan McManus [22]     Pencil
22 China Li Hang [54] 6-5 England Ricky Walden [11] Head to head   Pencil
23 England Allister Carter [27] 6-3 Wales Daniel Wells [91] Head to head   Pencil
24 Scotland John Higgins [6] 6-2 China Tian Pengfei [59] Head to head   Pencil
25 Finland Robin Hull [58] 6-3 England Barry Hawkins [7]     Pencil
26 Belgium Luca Brecel [39] 6-4 Scotland Anthony McGill [26] Head to head   Pencil
27 England Robbie Williams [55] 6-3 England Joe Perry [10] Head to head   Pencil
28 England Matthew Selt [23] 6-4 England Sean O'Sullivan [87]     Pencil
29 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [47] 6-2 Wales Ryan Day [18] Head to head   Pencil
30 England Mark Joyce [50] 6-2 England Sydney Wilson [114] Head to head   Pencil
31 Wales Jamie Jones [31] 6-1 China Xiao Guodong [34] Head to head   Pencil
32 England Mark Selby [2] 6-0 England Oliver Lines [66] Head to head  
Selby missed the 13th black (97) on the way to a maximum in the last frame
 Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Stuart Bingham [1] 6-1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a)     Pencil
2 England Anthony Hamilton [64] 6-4 England Peter Lines [65] Head to head   Pencil
3 Wales Dominic Dale [32] 6-0 England Michael Wild [97] Head to head   Pencil
4 England Peter Ebdon [33] 6-0 China Lü Chenwei [96] Head to head   Pencil
5 England Robert Milkins [16] 6-0 Australia Vinnie Calabrese [113]     Pencil
6 England David Grace [80] 6-1 England Andrew Higginson [49] Head to head   Pencil
7 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] 6-2 England Nigel Bond [115] Head to head   Pencil
8 England Jack Lisowski [48] 6-4 England Zak Surety [81] Head to head   Pencil
9 England Gary Wilson [41] 6-3 England Martin O'Donnell [88] Head to head   Pencil
10 England Martin Gould [24] 6-2 England Allan Taylor [105] Head to head   Pencil
11 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [73] 6-5 Ireland David Morris [56]     Pencil
12 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] 6-2 China Zhao Xintong (a)     Pencil
13 England Chris Wakelin [89] 6-5 Wales Matthew Stevens [40] Head to head   Pencil
14 England Michael Holt [25] 6-4 Scotland Fraser Patrick [104] Head to head   Pencil
15 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [57] 6-0 England Joel Walker [72] Head to head   Pencil
16 England Adam Duffy (a) 6-2 China Ding Junhui [8]     Pencil
17 England Judd Trump [5] 6-1 England Hammad Miah (a) Head to head   Pencil
18 England Stuart Carrington [60] 6-4 England Liam Highfield [69] Head to head   Pencil
19 China Liang Wenbo [28] 6-1 Wales Gareth Allen [101]     Pencil
20 England Jimmy Robertson [37] 6-4 China Lu Ning [92] Head to head   Pencil
21 Wales Mark J Williams [12] 6-4 Pakistan Hamza Akbar Head to head   Pencil
22 England Tom Ford [53] 6-1 Scotland Scott Donaldson [76] Head to head   Pencil
23 England Kyren Wilson [21] 6-3 England Paul S Davison [109] Head to head   Pencil
24 England Mike Dunn [44] 6-3 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [85] Head to head   Pencil
25 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [45] 6-0 Scotland Michael Leslie [84]     Pencil
26 England David B Gilbert [20] 6-1 England Jason Weston [110]     Pencil
27 China Yu Delu [52] 6-2 England Michael Wasley [77] Head to head   Pencil
28 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] 6-2 Egypt Hatem Yassin     Pencil
29 Scotland Ross Muir [93] 6-5 England Mark King [36] Head to head   Pencil
30 England Ben Woollaston [29] 6-1 England Steven Hallworth [100]     Pencil
31 China Zhou Yuelong [61] 6-3 England Craig Steadman [68]     Pencil
32 England Shaun Murphy [4] 6-1 England Ashley Hugill (a)     Pencil
33 Australia Neil Robertson [3] 6-3 Wales Alex Taubman (a) Head to head   Pencil
34 India Aditya Mehta [62] 6-5 England Sam Baird [67] Head to head   Pencil
35 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [30] 6-5 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [99]     Pencil
36 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [35] 6-3 Isle of Man Darryl Hill [94] Head to head   Pencil
37 Scotland Stephen Maguire [14] 6-5 England Jimmy White [116] Head to head   Pencil
38 England Jamie Cope [78] 6-5 England Rory McLeod [51] Head to head   Pencil
39 England Mark Davis [19] 6-1 Scotland Rhys Clark [112] Head to head   Pencil
40 Ireland Ken Doherty [46] 6-0 Malta Tony Drago [83]     Pencil
41 Scotland Jamie Burnett [43] 6-1 England Sanderson Lam [86]     Pencil
42 Scotland Alan McManus [22] 6-5 Scotland Eden Sharav [108] Head to head   Pencil
43 China Li Hang [54] 6-5 Wales Lee Walker [75] Head to head   Pencil
44 England Ricky Walden [11] 6-1 Brazil Itaro Santos     Pencil
45 Wales Daniel Wells [91] 6-4 England Rod Lawler [38] Head to head   Pencil
46 England Allister Carter [27] 6-4 England Alfie Burden [102] Head to head   Pencil
47 China Tian Pengfei [59] 6-1 England Ian Burns [70] Head to head   Pencil
48 Scotland John Higgins [6] 6-1 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a)     Pencil
49 England Barry Hawkins [7] 6-5 England Andy Hicks (a) Head to head   Pencil
50 Finland Robin Hull [58] 6-4 China Zhang Anda [71] Head to head   Pencil
51 Scotland Anthony McGill [26] 6-3 England James Cahill [103] Head to head  
McGill made breaks of 142, 127 and 128 in the first three frames he won.
 Pencil
52 Belgium Luca Brecel [39] 6-1 Iran Hossein Vafaei [90]     Pencil
53 England Joe Perry [10] 6-1 Thailand James Wattana [107] Head to head   Pencil
54 England Robbie Williams [55] 6-3 England Mitchell Mann [74] Head to head   Pencil
55 England Matthew Selt [23] 6-5 China Zhang Yong [106]     Pencil
56 England Sean O'Sullivan [87] 6-3 Norway Kurt Maflin [42] Head to head   Pencil
57 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [47] 6-4 England Chris Melling [82]     Pencil
58 Wales Ryan Day [18] 6-1 Wales Duane Jones [111] Head to head   Pencil
59 England Mark Joyce [50] 6-4 England Barry Pinches [79]     Pencil
60 England Sydney Wilson [114] 6-5 Wales Michael White [15]     Pencil
61 China Xiao Guodong [34] 6-5 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [95] Head to head   Pencil
62 Wales Jamie Jones [31] 6-4 England Ian Glover [98] Head to head   Pencil
63 England Oliver Lines [66] 6-2 China Cao Yupeng [63]     Pencil
64 England Mark Selby [2] 6-0 England Joe O'Connor (a)     Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |